10.jpg

our people 

life members

Life Membership is the highest honour which can be bestowed by Basketball Tasmania for longstanding and valued service to Basketball in Tasmania. On the nomination of the Board, any individual may be elected as a Life Member at any AGM by Special Resolution

 

Basketball Tasmania Life Members 

George Russell 1963
Geoff Lethborg  Date unknown *
Warren Morris 1979
Tony Fulton  1982
Tony Andrikonis 2009 
Alf Green 2012*
Barbara Menadue 1992
Lenna Lynch 1993
Graeme Brown 2005
Phil Thomas 2005
Peter Robertson 2005*
Lou Cox 2008
Pat Ogg 2008 *
Tim Leedham 2013 *
Sue Leedham 2013
Lynn Butt 2014
Andree Greenwood 2016 *
* deceased 

australian representatives

There can be no greater honour to be selected to represent your country in your chosen sport, and behalf of all from your home State honour all of those who helped you along your journey and represent your country at a FIBA sanctioned event. Tasmania has had many players and officials wear the national colours with pride and distinction.
 
Administration

George Russell - Chair of Basketball Australia

Coaches

Marty Clarke - Australian 19 and Under Men's Assistant Coach (gold medal) and head coach
Mark Radford - Australian 19 and Under Men's Assistant Coach, World University Games
 
Referees
 
Tony Webb 
 
Players
 
Nita Burke - Australian Opals
Ian Davies - Australian Boomers
Mandy Buchanan - Australian gems
Marty Clarke - Australian Emus
Kathy Foster - Australian Opals
Anthony Stewart - Australian Boomers Squad
Mark Nash - Australian Emus and Boomers Squad
Carla Boyd - Australian Gems, Opals
Hollie Grima - Australian Gems, Sapphires, Opals
Sam Harris - Australian Emus 
Matthew Knight - Australian Emus
Lucas Walker - Australian Boomers
Adam Gibson- Australian Emus, Boomers
Hugh Greenwood - Australian Emus
Tayla Roberts - Australian Gems
Kyle Clarke - Australian Emus
Tanner Krebs - Australian Emus
Kai Woodfall - Australian emus
Callum Barker - Australian emus
Sejr Deans - Australian Under 15
Zoe Crawford - Australian Under 15
Taylor Mole - Australian Under 17
Tre ARMSTRONG - AUSTRALIAN UNDER 19 
JACOB RICHARDS - 3X3 U18S 
Taran Armstrong - Australian Under 18 AND BOOMERS
Dylan Pace - Australian Boomerangs
Josh Clearly - Australian Boomerangs
Bruce Stanley - Australian Boomerangs
Christine Maynard - Australian Pearls
Jeremiah Lowe - Australian Boomerangs
Reyne Smith - AUSTRALIAN UNDER 18 AND Boomers 

Support Staff

Trudy Pearce - Australian Gems, World University Games
Ryan Carroll - Physiotherapist - Australian Emus
Jen Heggarty - Massage Therapist - Australian Opals

Australian Insitute of Sport - Scholarship Holders as Players

Brennan Stanwix and Andree Greenwood (81)
Darren Stanwix and Tracey Febey (84)
Martin Clarke and Tracey Febey (85)
Martin Clarke and Teresa Salter (86)
Martin Clarke, Tanie Clarke, Julie Morton and Teresa Salter (87)
Derek Schock, Raquel Marsh, Julie Morton and Teresa Salter (88)
Carla Porter (91)
Carla Porter (92)
Carla Porter (93)
Hollie Grima (2000)
Nic Campbell and Hollie Grima (2001)
Nic Campbell, Sam Harris and Hollie Grima (2002)
Sam Harris and Matthew Knight (2003)
Sam Harris, Lucas Walker and Adam Gibson (2004)
Adam Gibson (2005)
Dwayne Radcliffe (2007)
Dwayne Radcliffe and Hugh Greenwood (2008)
Hugh Greenwood and Tayla Roberts (2009)
Hugh Greenwood and Tayla Roberts (2010)
Hugh Greenwood and Tayla Roberts (2011)
Ben Richmond (2012)
Tanner Krebs (2014)
Kyle Clarke and Tanner Krebs (2015)
Taylor Mole (2016)
Taylor Mole (2017)
TARAN ARMSTRONG (2018)
Taran Armstrong and Lauren Wise (2019)
Taran Armstrong, Reyne Smith and Lauren Wise (2020)
Rubi Gray and Reyne Smith (2021)

Australian Insitute of Sport - Scholarship Holders as Coaches

Ben Rush (2006 - 2007)
Rebecca Triffett  (2009)
1.jpg
current collegiate representatives

With the growth of our sport across the state, our numbers in American collegiate programs has had consistently high numbers over the last few years. with the continual expansion of development opportunities in the state, expect these numbers to GROW EVEN LARGER OVER THE COMING YEARS.


players

AISHAH ANIS - SOUTHERN UTAH - NCAA DIVISION 1 - FRESHMAN

Tre armstrong - California baptist - ncaa division 1 - sophomore

TARAN ARMSTRONG - CALIFORNIA BAPTIST - NCAA DIVISION 1 - FRESHMAN 

Tahanee bennell - south eastern university - NAIA DIVISION 1 - SENIOR 

matthew beuermann - muskinggum university - ncaa division 3 - junior 

marshall madden evans - central maine - NJCAA - freshman

SHARN HAYWARD - STONEHILL EASTERN - NCAA DIVISION 2 - FRESHMAN

Taylor mole - university of California santa Barbara - ncaa division 1 - junior 

SHELBY RAYNER - northern Oklahoma college - njcaa - sophomore

reyne smith - charleston - ncaa division 1 - freshman

olivia west - university of california riverside - ncaa division 1 - senior