Subscribe To Our Newsletters 

Be Social With Us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Basketball Tasmania Po Box 7654 Launceston, Tasmania 7250 Email : enquiry@basketballtas.com.au Phone : 03 6331 4287 Fax : 03 6331 4282

LIFE MEMBERS 

Life Membership is the highest honour which can be bestowed by Basketball Tasmania for longstanding and valued service to Basketball in Tasmania. On the nomination of the Board, any individual may be elected as a Life Member at any AGM by Special Resolution

 

Basketball Tasmania Life Members 

George Russell 1963
Geoff Lethborg  Date unknown *
Warren Morris 1979
Tony Fulton  1982
Tony Andrikonis 2009 
Alf Green 2012*
Barbara Menadue 1992
Lenna Lynch 1993
Graeme Brown 2005
Phil Thomas 2005
Peter Robertson 2005
Lou Cox 2008
Pat Ogg 2008 *
Tim Leedham 2013 *
Sue Leedham 2013
Lynn Butt 2014
Andree Greenwood 2016 *
* deceased 

AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES

There can be no greater honour to be selected to represent your country in your chosen sport, and behalf of all from your home State honour all of those who helped you along your journey and represent your country at a FIBA sanctioned event. Tasmania has had many players and officials wear the national colours with pride and distinction.
 
Administration
George Russell - Chair of Basketball Australia
Coaches
Marty Clarke - Australian 19 and Under Men's Assistant Coach (gold medal) and head coach
Mark Radford - Australian 19 and Under Men's Assistant Coach, World University Games
 
Referees
 
Tony Webb 
 
Players
 
Nita Burke - Australian Opals
Ian Davies - Australian Boomers
Marty Clarke - Australian Emus
Kathy Foster - Australian Opals
Anthony Stewart - Australian Boomers Squad
Mark Nash - Australian Emus and Boomers Squad
Carla Boyd - Australian Gems, Opals
Hollie Grima - Australian Gems, Sapphires, Opals
Sam Harris - Australian Emus 
Matthew Knight - Australian Emus
Lucas Walker - Australian Boomers
Adam Gibson- Australian Emus, Boomers
Hugh Greenwood - Australian Emus
Tayla Roberts - Australian Gems
Kyle Clarke - Australian Emus
Tanner Krebs - Australian Emus
Kai Woodfall - Australian
Callum Barker - Australian 
Sejr Deans - Australian Under 15
Zoe Crawford - Australian Under 15
Taylor Mole - Australian Under 17
Taran Armstrong - Australian Under 18 
Dylan Pace - Australian Boomerangs
Josh Clearly - Australian Boomerangs
Bruce Stanley - Australian Boomerangs
Christine Maynard - Australian Pearls
Jeremiah Lowe - Australian Boomerangs
Support Staff
Trudy Pearce - Australian Gems, World University Games
Ryan Carroll - Physiotherapist - Australian Emus
Jen Heggarty - Massage Therapist - Australian Opals

Chris McCoy - Chief Executive Officer

Email: chris.mccoy@basketballtas.com.au

Anthony Stewart - Southern General Manager

Email: anthony.stewart@basketballtas.com.au

 

David Munns - CAM Services Manager

Email: david.munns@basketballtas.com.au

 

Kylie French - Finance Manager

Email: kylie.french@basketballtas.com.au

 

Scott Boucher - Events Manager

Email: scott.boucher@basketballtas.com.au

 

Mark Radford - Basketball Development Manager (NW and State Head Coach)

Email: mark.radford@basketballtas.com.au

 

Brad Kann - Basketball Development Officer (North)

Email: brad.kann@basketballtas.com.au

 

Nic Martin - Basketball Development Officer (South)

Email: nic.martin@basketballtas.com.au

 

David Bowen - State Referee Administrator

Email: david.bowen@basketballtas.com.au

 

Basketball Tasmania State Office is frequently open with staff working there. Monday to Thursday there is always staff available to assist between 10.30am until 4.00pm. Or alternatively, contact

Email: enquiry@basketballtas.com.au

Phone: 03 63 314 287

BASKETBALL TASMANIA STAFF